June 7 -8, 2017: 14th Annual Energy Conference

  • Annual Energy Conference
    June 7, 2017 - June 8, 2017
    11:00 am - 4:30 pm

unknown14th Annual Energy Conference
June 7 – 8, 2017

Annual Energy Conference Program

 

Skamania Lodge: Discounted rates are $152, plus lodge fees and taxes for a forest view room and $172, plus lodge fees and taxes for a river view room. The Lodge now has a 5-day cancellation policy. The lodge is currently SOLD OUT for the night of June 8, you may request to be put on the waitlist.  Reservations are available now by contacting the Lodge 1-800-221-7117 and let them you are attending the Annual Energy Conference. Make online using the code 1XW46U.

Alternative Lodging Options:

Best Western Plus at Columbia River Inn                           Columbia Gorge Inn
735 WaNaPa Street                                                                    404 Wa Na Pa Street
Cascade Locks OR 97014                                                         Cascade Locks OR 97014 
Reservations: 541-374-8777                                                    Telphone:  541-374-0015
                                                                                                       Online Reservations

CANCELLATIONS:
Refund, less $50 fee, will be given up to May 26, 2017. After that date, we have already confirmed headcounts and committed to your cost of attendance. We are happy to allow substitutions by calling 503.344.6637.

Continuing Education Credits: We have applied to receive approval for attorneys (Oregon and Washington) to earn CLEs for the attendance at the annual energy conference.

Who is attending?

 Lawrence Acker — Van Ness Feldman LLP  Teresa Acosta — Calpine Energy Solutions  Judy Adair — Northwest Gas Association  Rick Adair — Energy NewsData  Myraleigh Alberto — Davison Van Cleve  Paula Allen — United Energy Trading  Ronald Amen — Black & Veatch Management Consulting, LLC  Dana Anderson — Avista  Darren Anderson — Idaho Power  Shalena Armstrong — Shell Energy  Mckenzie Avenetti — SUPREME PERLITE COMPANY  Nick Avenetti — Supreme Perlite Company  Graham Bailey — NORPAC  Jay Balasbas — Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission  Jay Balasbas — Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission  Donna Barnett — Perkins Coie  Keith Barnhart — Shell Energy North America  Beth Beatty — Cost Management Services, Inc.  David Bennett — FortisBC Energy Inc.  Walter Bennett — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Tim Boyd — The TSB Group  Ed Brewer — Willliams Northwest Pipeline  Edward Brewer — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Tommy Brooks — Cable Huston LLP  Tyne Brownlow — International Paper  Ian Burkheimer — Plum Energy LLC  Jeff Burks — Energy Strategies, LLC  Jeff Bush — Calpine Solutions  John Campion — PSE  John Carr — Industrial Customers of Northwest Utilities  Brent Carson — Van Ness Feldman LLP  Dan Casey — Thermic  Nick Caumanns — Cascadia Energy Ltd  Ed Coghlan — ON Semiconductor  Cliff Conte — Calpine Energy Solutions  Scott Corzine — Puget Sound Energy  Becky Coughlin — IGI/BP  Robert Cox — Kapstone Paper  Brian Cunnington — Cascade Natural Gas  Lynn Dahlberg — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Charles Deister — Jordan Cove LNG  Cynthia Des Brisay — FortisBC  Bill Donahue — Puget Sound Energy  Bill Edmonds — NW Natural  Candice Engel  Ralph Epling — IGI Resources, a BP Energy Company  Johannes Escudero — The Coalition for Renewable Natural Gas  Carl Fink — Blue Planet Law  Ed Finklea — Northwest Industrial Gas Users  Frances Ford — Associated Oregon Industries  Grant Forsyth — Avista Corp.  Kelly Francone — Energy Strategies  Donald Fraser — Plum Gas Solutions Inc.  Ken Fuhr — Independent Energy Consultants(BC)  Alan Garcia — NW Natural  Paul Gendron — Sequent Energy Management  Kimberly Gentle — Pend Oreille PUD  Laren Gertsch — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Ben Go — BP Energy  Rich Greenwell — Cost Management Services, Inc  Teresa Griffels — Portland General Electric  Sara Grigsby — SUPREME PERLITE COMPANY  Scott Gutting — Energy Strategies  Jena Hackett — International Paper  Teresa Hagins — Williams - Northwest Pipeline LLC  Steve Harper — Noble Gas & Power  Charley Hathaway — Northwest Procurement Solutions LLC  Tom Haymaker — Clark Public Utilities  Tom Haymaker — Clark Public Utilities  Clifton Hazen — NW Natural  Leslie Heilbrunn — Portland General Electric  Kim Heiting — NW Natural  Eric Hiaasen — Clatskanie PUD  Nancy Holbrook — IGI Resources, Inc.  Chris Horn — Columbia Steel Casting Co.  Brandon Houskeeper — Puget Sound Energy  Fred Huette — NW Energy Coalition  Sam Jackson — Apex Companies  Jason Johns — Stoel Rives LLP  Curtis Johnson — Calpine Energy Solutions  Scott Johnson — NW Natural  Cheryl Jones — Southern Cross Corp  Massoud Jourabchi — Northwest Power and Conservation Council  Robert Kahn — Northwest & Intermountain Power Producers Coalition (NIPPC)  Nick Kaiser — Nippon Dynawave Packaging Co.  Andreas Kammereck — Golder Associates Inc.  Bryn Karaus — Van Ness Feldman  Ryin Khandoker — Portland General Electric  Cathy Kim — Portland General Electric  John Kinder — Questar Pipeline, LLC  Alan Kiraly — SUPREME PERLITE COMPANY  Dan Kirschner — Northwest Gas Association  Eran Klein — Enbridge  Diana Knous — PacifiCorp  Peter Kresnyak — Absolute Energy  Celeste Krueger — Pacific Power  Rick Kunz — SHELL ENERGY  Michele Kvam — Puget Sound Energy, Inc.  Mary Lang — FortisBC  Nancy Lange — NW Natural  Andrew Lightfoot — Puget Sound Energy  Tamy S Linver — NW Natural  Pat Loupin — Packaging Corporation of America  Scott Madison — Intermountain Gas Company  Dave Madsen — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Daniel Mangeac — IGI Resources, INC.  Bruce Martin — WestRock Tacoma  Eric Martin — Stoel Rives LLP  Eric Martuscelli — Cascade Natural Gas Corporation  Jawad Masud — TransCanada  Josh McCall — BP  Mary McCordic — Shell Energy North America (Canada) Inc.  Gayle McCutchan — Calpine Energy Solutions  Gayle McCutchan — Calpine Energy Solutions  Mike McGrath — Intermountain Gas Company  Timothy McMahan — STOEL RIVES LLP  Alex Miller — cowlitzpud.org  George Minter — SoCalGas  Jerry Mishler — Supreme Perlite Company  Jody Morehouse — Avista  Bob Morman — Cascade Natural Gas - MDU  Tomas Morrissey — PNUCC  Kirby Morrow — Absolute Energy  Stewart Muir — Resource Works  Tom Myrberg — Questar Pipeline, LLC  Stephen Newell — Ruby Pipeline  Ken Nichols — EQL Energy  Michael Padgett — Alcoa Corp  Thomas Pardee — Avista Corp  Riley Peck — Davison Van Cleve  Tyler Pepple — Davison Van Cleve PC  Tanja Percival — FortisBC Inc  Matt Perry — Puget Sound Energy  Joelyn Pineda — Shell Energy North America  Justin Pino — United Energy Trading  Rob Platt — United Energy Trading  Elizabeth Ponce — U.S. Cellular  Aldis Raisters — Georgia-Pacific  Jassi Randhawa — FortisBC  Rick Rautenbach — Enbridge  Connor Reiten — NWGA  Clay Riding — Northwest Innovation Works  Grant Ringel — Puget Sound Energy  Chris Robbins — Cascade Natural Gas Corp.  Mike Roberts — KapStone  Thad Roth — Energy Trust of Oregon  Shan Rowbotham — City of Ellensburg  Shan Rowbotham — City of Ellensburg  Dave Santen — NW Natural  Nathanael Scherer — NA  Amy Schulties — NW Natural  Kaylene Schultz — Avista  Randy Schultz — IGI Resources, Inc.  Robert Schuster — FortisBC  Eric Scott — Avista Corporation  Mark Sellers-Vaughn — Cascade Natural Gas Corporation  Gary Sernovitz — Lime Rock Management  Steve Simmons — Northwest Power and Conservation Council  Tom Simpson — NW Natural  Gurvinder Singh — Puget Sound Energy  Heather Sixkiller — Portland General Electric  Trudy Slagle — Lamb Weston  Derrick Smith — MacKay Sposito  Teresa Smith — Pend Oreille PUD  Jared Sommer — BYU-Idaho  Tania Specogna — FortisBC Inc  Allison Spector — Cascade Natural Gas  Buddy Stanavich — City of Ellensburg  Mark Steele — Norpac Foods  Ashleigh Stewart — Boeing  Chad Stokes — Cable Huston LLP  Jay Story — TransCanada  Ashley Stowkowy — TransCanada  Ashley Stowkowy — TransCanada  Don Sturtevant — Simplot  Kevin Sullivan — Western Energy Institute  Dennis Swanson — FortisBC  David Swenson — Intermountain Gas Company  Mona Tandon — Van Ness Feldman  Mike Thoennes — West Linn Paper  Mike Thueson — BYU-Idaho  Terry Toland — Clark Public Utilities  Terry Toland — Clark Public Utilities  Gary Venz — Williams Northwest Pipeline  Paul Vogel — Vogel Communications  Fred Weisberg — Weisberg Law Corporation  Paul Wetherbee — Puget Sound Energy  David White — TransCanada  Jay White — TransCanada  Keith White — NW Natural  Rusty Williams — BP  Bruce Wittmann — Wittmann Consulting LLC  Brian Wood — Nippon Dynawave Packaging Co.  Lori Wyman — Pacific Power  Tom Yarborough — Weyerhaeuser Company  Dave Yexley — MDU Utilities Group-Cascade Natural Gas

 

Location

Venue:  

Address:
1131 SW Skamania Lodge Way, Suite 260, Stevenson, Washington, 98648, United States